Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

MFA Student Awards, Costumes

2019

  • USITT Zelma H. Weisfeld Award
    • Erin Reed
  • USITT Young Designers Forum
    • Erin Reed
  • SETC Ready to Design Award
    • Erin Reed – Triad Stage

2018

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Awards
    • Erin Reed – PETER AND THE STARCATCHER First Place

2017

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Awards
    • Olivia Trees – THE CRUCIBLE Honorable Mention

2016

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Awards
    • Olivia Trees – A LESSON BEFORE DYING First Place
  • SETC Ready to Work Award, Olivia Trees – Triad Stage

2015

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Awards
    • Joscelyne Oktabetz – SHOCKHEAD PETER Honorable Mention
    • Poua Yang – THREEPENNY OPERA Third Place
    • Oliva Trees – A SHAYNA MAIDEL First Place
  • SETC Costume Crafts and Technology Award
    • Poua Yang – Mary Stuart ½ scale Elizabethan Dress First Place
  • SETC Ready to Work Award
    • Joscelyne Oktabetz – Lexington Children’s Theatre

2014

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Awards
    • Poua Yang – MARY STUART First Place

2013

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Awards
    • Miwa Ishii – SWEENEY TODD Second Place
  • SETC Ready to Work Award
    • Miwa Ishii – Triad Stage

2012

    • SETC Graduate Costume Design Awards
      Miwa Ishii – MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT Second Place

2011

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Awards
    • Arlene Felipe – ELECTRA Third Place
  • SETC Costume Crafts and Technology Award
    • Kyra Beanland – Dancing Boy Puppet Second Place

2010

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Awards
    • Kyra Beanland – LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Honorable Mention
    • Elizabeth Aaron – CHARLEY’S AUNT Second Place
  • SETC Ready to Work Award
    • Kyra Beanland – Assiting Jennifer Caprio on SUPERMAN

2009

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Award
    • Eric Abele – THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE First Place
    • Elizabeth Aaron – THE MARRIAGE OF BETTE AND BOO Second Place
  • SETC Costume Crafts and Technology Award
    • Eric Abele – Tyrannosaurus foam Puppet Second Place
  • SETC Ready to Work Award
    • Eric Abele – Hangar Theatre

2007

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Award
    • Emily Strickland – THE BIRDS First Place

2006

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Award
    • Felia Davenport – THE TROJAN WOMEN Second Place
    • Nicole Smith – THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN First Place

2005

  • USITT Zelma H. Weisfeld Award
    • Clinton Odell

2004

  • SETC Costume Crafts and Technology Award
    • Leah Barnes – Cat Puppet First Place

2003

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Award
    • Clinton Odell – THE BALCONY First Place

2002

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Award
    • Courtney Burt – THE TEMPEST Honorable Mention
    • Masha Kamyshkova – THE THREE SISTERS Third Place
    • Jessica Wegener – OKLAHOMA First Place

2001

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Award
    • Masha Kamyshkova – INHERIT THE WIND Second Place
    • Courtney Burt – HEARTBREAK HOUSE First Place

2000

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Award
    • Masha Kamyshkova – THE GRAPES OF WRATH Second Place

1998

  • USITT Zelma H. Weisfeld Award
    • Tim Dial
  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Award
    • Melanie Starnes – THE SEAGULL First Place
    • Allison Steadman – ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Second Place

1997

  • SETC Graduate Costume Design Award
    • Tim Dial – SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE Third Place
    • Melanie Starnes-Small – KING LEAR Second Place
    • Tim Dial – A SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS First Place

1995

  • SETC Costume Design Award
    • Tommy Macon – A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY Second Place

1994

  • ACTF Regional Design Competition
    • Tommy Macon – THE LITTLE SHOP OF HORROS Regional Winner
  • SETC Costume Design Award
    • Kendra Johnson – TREEMONISHA Second Place
    • Tommy Macon – THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW First Place

1993

  • TCG Most Promising Young Designer Fellowship
    • Johann Stegmeir
  • SETC Costume Design Award
    • Kendra Johnson – AS YOU LIKE IT Second Place

1992

  • SETC Costume Design Award
    • Chrissanthi Diamanti – FAUST First Place

1989

  • SETC Costume Design Award
    • Johann Stegmeier – CLOUD NINE Third Place
    • Margot McNerney – HUNTING COCKROACHES Second Place

1988

  • SETC Costume Design Award
    • Johann Stegmeier – A MAN’S A MAN First Place

1987

  • SETC Costume Design Award
    • Steven Graver MACBETH First Place

1986

  • SETC Costume Design Award
    • Steven Graver MAHAGONNY Third Place
    • Connie Furr MAHAGONNY Second Place

1985

  • SETC Costume Design Award
    • Steven Graver A SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS Second Place
    • Connie Furr A GHOST SONNATA First Place
  • ACTF Regional Design Competition
    • Connie Furr – PETER PAN First Place

1983

  • USITT Third Biennial Competition
    • Marilyn Jensen ROMEO AND JULIET Purchase Prize